CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Joseph Farber
Amindon, Inc.
10 Manor Place
White Plains, NY 10605

RE: The tariff classification of Tolylethyldimethoxysilane (CAS 722542-80-5) from India

Dear Mr. Farber: In your letter dated March 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tolylethyldimethoxysilane which you have stated will be used in the formulation of a blended product to treat electrical power cables. Please note that CAS 722542- 80-5 is assigned to Silane, Dimethoxymethyl [1-(Methylphenyl) Ethyl] -. No information could be found for Tolylethyldimethoxysilane.

The applicable subheading for Silane, Dimethoxymethyl [1-(Methylphenyl) Ethyl] - will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division